The Armorial of Viciebsk Province Nobility

Viciebsk Province Armorial
  • Herbarz szlachty prowincyi witebskiej.

    "Herold Polski", Kraków - 1899

  • The Armorial of Viciebsk Province Nobility.

    "Herold Polski", Crakow - 1899

The list of nobility is not complete in Armorial and contains only a small part of Viciebsk Province noble families.

The reconstructed Arms, shown in the edition, can be seen on the page "Belarusian Nobility Coats of Arms".

"The nobility vyvods of Vitebsk Province citizens at the land court of that province presented with alphabetical order arranged."

  • 01-50
  • 51-100
  • 101-150
  • 151-194
Articles 1 - 50
# Family (Name) Shield
1 **) Antonowicz Helm
2 Baranowski Ostoja
3 Bartoszewicz Lada
4 Beresniewicz Kosciesza
5 Bielynowicz Lubicz
6 Bobaszynski Sas
7 Bogusz Polkozic
8 Bohomolec Bogorya
9 Borowski Habdank
10 Browczynski Sas
11 Bujewicz Niezgoda
12 Bulhak Syrokomla
13 Butkiewicz Trzaska
14 Buynowski Korwin, also Kruk
15 Bielawski Jelita
16 Charkowski Pilawa
17 Chaszkowski Puchala
18 Chomicz Chomonto
19 Chrapowicki Gozdawa
20 Chudzinski Cholewa
21 Dederka Dederkalo
22 Dombrowski Dolega
23 Dombrowski Dombrowa 1)
24 Dziatlowicz Kosciesza
25 Falkowski Doliwa
26 Felnerowicz Nalecz
27 Fontana Fontana
28 Fracewicz Nowina
29 Gieraltowski Saszor, also Orla
30 Gieysztor Gieysztor
31 Gogolinski Korab
32 Golgowski Doliwa
33 Gorecki Dolega
34 Gorski Radwan
35 Goslinski Przerowa
36 Gradzki Lada
37 Gruzewski Lubicz
38 Gumkowski Guldenstern
39 Gutowski Slepowron
40 Harasimowicz Srzeniawa 2)
41 Horodecki Przyiaciel
42 Iacewicz Kosciesza
43 Ianuszkowski Pobog
44 Iaroszewicz Przyiaciel
45 Iasienski Dolega
46 Iesipowicz Ancuta
47 Iodko Lis
48 Iuszkowski Slepowron
49 Iuszkowski Slepowron
50 Kaczanowski Ostoja
Articles 51 - 100
# Family (Name) Shield
51 Kaczynski Pomian
52 Kakowski Kosciesza
53 Kestowicz Pokora
54 Kisiel Kisiel
55 Klimaszewski Dombrowa 1)
56 Klosewicz Ostrog
57 Kniaznin Dolega
58 Kniazyszcza Lewart
59 Kolomyski Niezgoda
60 Komarowski Ciolek
61 Kononowicz Radwan, also Siemionowicz
62 Korzeniewski Kosciesza
63 Kossow Kosow
64 Koszczyc Poray
65 Kotowicz Korczak
66 Kozarewicz Dolega
67 Kozaryn Kosciesza
68 Krajewski Oliwa
69 Krazynski Slepowron
70 Krupski Lewart
71 Krzeczkowski Prawdzic
72 Kubiatowicz Pilawa
73 Kuszelewski Drzewica
74 Lachowski Pilawa
75 Letecki Lis, also Mzura
76 Lewicki Rogala
77 Lipski Grabie 3)
78 Luboszczynski Gozdawa
79 Lappo Lubicz
80 Lukaszewicz Wieniawa
81 Luskina Kosciesza
82 Mackiewicz Machwicz
83 Malinowski Pobog
84 Manuwir Korczak
85 Maron Gozdawa
86 Menzynski Kosciesza
87 Michalowski Jasienczyk
88 Mikosza Kotwic 4)
89 Milkiewicz Lubicz
90 Minkowski Niezgoda
91 Misiewicz Jelita
92 Mohuczy Szeliga
93 Montywil Kolumna
94 Niebrzydowski Bialynia
95 Niemira Jastrzembiec 5)
96 Nowacki Lubicz
97 Oleszkowski Okun
98 Onackiewicz Jacyna
99 Osipowski Lodzia
100 Ostrowski Korczak
Articles 101 - 150
# Family (Name) Shield
101 Pawlowski Leliwa
102 Paplonski Lubicz
103 Petrusewicz Tromby 6)
104 Piasecki Zabawa
105 Plewaka Przegonia
106 Plawinski Plater
107 Podhayski Pobog
108 Podwinski Luk
109 Pohoski Bogoria
110 Pomarnacki Gozdawa
111 Porzecki Pomian
112 Poziomkowski Pobog
113 Przesmycki Przerowa
114 Przewalski Luk
115 Puszkin Szeliga
116 Pusznicki Holownia
117 Raczynski Nalecz
118 Ramsza Szaszor, also Orla
119 Ratomski Pobog
120 Rekscia Ostoja
121 Rodziewicz Rudnica, also Nastep
122 Rola Rola
123 Romanowski Boncza
124 Roszkowski Ogonczyk
125 Rudzinski Prus 3rd, also Nagody
126 Rusiecki Rawicz
127 Ryllo Wieniawa
128 Rysinski Leszczyc, also Brog
129 Sabillo Rudnica, also Nastep
130 Saulukowicz Lis, also Mzura
131 Sawinicz Nowina
132 Sklotowski Dolega
133 Smolicz Kotwic 4)
134 Stankiewicz Mogila
135 Stankiewicz Mogila
136 Strzemeski Lubicz
137 Styrykowicz Ratuld
138 Suchorski Jastrzebiec
139 Surma (Szyrma) Lubicz
140 Suszka Bialynia
141 Sutowicz Dolega
142 Suykowski Korwin, also Kruk
143 Szapka Szalawa
144 Szatkowski Oseka, also Bronikowski
145 Szawernowski Leliwa
146 Szczerbinski Scipion
147 Szlachta Nowina
148 Szlachta Nowina
149 Szulc Dub 7)
150 Szydlowski Jelita
Articles 151 - 194
# Family (Name) Shield
151 Szylwinski (Szelwinski) Sas
152 Talka Dombrowa 1)
153 Trubina Tromby 6)
154 Trzaskowski Trzaska
155 Wasilewski Ostoja
156 Wierciechowski Ostoja
157 Wieszczycki Grzymala
158 Wilczynski Poray
159 Witkowski Poray
160 Wodoradzki Pobog
161 Woronowicz Srzeniawa 2)
162 Woyciechowski Lubicz
163 Wroblewski Slepowron
164 Wyszenski Grabie
165 Zaba Kosciesza
166 Zankiewicz Sleporod
167 Zaranka Korczak
168 Zawadzki Jastrzembiec 5)
169 Zawerski Boncza
170 Zbitniewski Niedzwiedz Czarny
171 Zbrozka Kroje
172 Zegzdra Slepowron
173 Zlotogurski Slepowron
174 Zolnierzowski Warnia
175 Zyzniewski Bialynia
176 Mordasewicz Mordelio
177 Lipinski Poray
178 Achremowicz Dub 7)
179 Dobrzynski Jelita
180 Gruszetski Belina
181 Hinek Dzialosza
182 Januszewski Dabowa, also Dombrowa
183 Kolakowski Kosciesza
184 Kozlowski Wieze
185 Leski Ostoja
186 Lukaszewicz Wieniawa
187 Marcinkiewicz Labec 8)
188 Markiewicz Ostoja
189 Mickiewicz Nalecz
190 Radziszewski Lubicz
191 Tulkowski Kotwic 4)
192 Wolski Odrowaz
193 Zakrzewski Kosciesza
194 Morelowski Prus 1st, also Turzyna

Prepared and translated by J. Lyczkowski


**) The numeration is made by J.L.

1) Alternative name of Dabrowa CoA.

2) Alternative name of Szreniawa CoA.

3) There is the Rogala Shield drawn in the manuscript next to the Grabie Shield.

4) Alternative name of Kotwicz CoA.

5) Alternative name of Jastrzebiec CoA.

6) Alternative name of Traby CoA.

7) Alternative name of Dab CoA.

8) Distorted name of Labedz CoA.